CEO 02-8 -- March 19, 2002
[…] Therefore, as long as you do not use your position as an ERC member to market your firm's services, which could constitute a misuse of office if done with a corrupt intent, we do not view your private employment as creating a conflict of interest prohibited by Section 112.313(7)(a), Florida Statutes.
Although you have not specifically asked about the voting conflicts law, Section 112.3143(2), Florida Statutes, provides:
No state public officer is prohibited from voting in an official capacity on any matter. However, any state public officer voting in an official capacity upon any measure which would inure to the officer's special private gain or loss; which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal by whom the officer is retained or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a corporate principal by which the officer is retained; or which the officer knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of a relative or business associate of the public officer shall, within 15 days after the vote occurs, disclose the nature of his or her interest as a public record in a memorandum filed with the person responsible for recording the minutes of the meeting, who shall incorporate the memorandum in the minutes.
This provision does not require State-level officers to abstain from voting when faced with a conflict, but it does require them to disclose the conflict and file a CE Form 8A.
There are no facts in your opinion request which enable us to determine conclusively whether you would have a voting conflict of interest if a matter involving a client of the engineering consulting firm came before the ERC. The issues which would have to be analyzed include whether the matter inured to the special private gain or loss of you or your employer. If an ERC vote affected the scope of work your employer performs for a client, that could require your disclosure and the filing of a memorandum of voting conflict.